Listen Live Graphics (Indy)

The Afternoons with Amos PODCAST For Tuesday, September 8, 2015.  Afternoons with Amos continues its ambitious series of Candidate Tuesday interviews with some of the fifty-five candidates – of all three political parties – running for Indianapolis City-County Council.  This week concentrating on the city/county minority-majority districts. Council candidates from the following Districts 7, 8, 9 and 10 appeared.  Here’s basic information about the Districts.

Council district 7

Source: City-County Council District 7 / City of Indy

Council District 7, which includes the neighborhoods around Butler-Tarkington, southern Meridian-Kessler, the Grandview/Fox Hill Corridor, northern UNWA, along Westlane from Hoover to Michigan Roads, Washington and Pike Township neighborhoods along Westlane/71st from Hoover to Guion Roads. The District is. 46.3% White, 6.2% Hispanic, 47.6% Black.

Council District 8

Source: City-County Council District 8 / City of Indy

Council District 8, which includes the neighborhoods around Marion University, southwestern Washington Township, and southeastern Pike township along Guion and Georgetown Roads from 52nd to 71st. The District is – 35.7% White, 54.0% Black; 10.7% Hispanic.

Council District 9

Source: City-County Council District 9 / City of Indy

Council District 9, which includes the neighborhoods of Mapleton-Fall Creek, the area around the Fairgrounds, northern Forest Manor, the Meadows, Millersville/Devon areas, part of SoBro and neighborhoods along College and Keystone From 38th to Kessler.  The District is – 34.7% white; 62.0% Black; 2.9% Hispanic.

Council District 10

Source: Council District 10 / City of Indy

Council District 10, which includes neighborhoods north central Wayne and south central Pike Townships. Roughly 34th from Guion Road to Eagle Creek, north to 56th, east to I-65 and back down to 38th and 34th. The District is 32.6% white; 48.5% Black and 24.3% Hispanic. Democratic incumbents and Republican challengers expressed their views on a wide range of issues from violence, crime and public safety, the condition of streets and neighborhoods, Mayor Ballard’s effort to incorporate electric cars in the city’s fleet and through an unusual car electric car sharing program, responsibility of City-County Councilors to their districts and much, much more.

Joe Simpson

Joe Simpson

Monroe Gray

Monroe Gray

William Oliver

William Oliver

Maggie Lewis

Maggie Lewis

(Interview with Democratic Candidates In Districts 7, 8, 9 and 10 Starts At 01:08 Mark On PODCAST Media Player). Joe Simpson is the Democratic candidate in Council District 7.  Monroe Gray is the Democratic Candidate in Council District 8. William “Duke” Oliver is the Democratic Candidate is the Democratic Candidate in Council District 9. Maggie Lewis is the Democratic Candidate in Council District 10.

Adrienne Slash

Adrienne Slash

Patrick Milda

Patrick Milda

Chuck Madden

Chuck Madden

Terry Bible

Terry Bible

(Interview with Republican Candidates In Districts 7, 8, 9 and 10 Starts At 56:22 Mark On PODCAST Media Player). Adrienne Slash is the Republican candidate in Council District 7. Patrick Milda (who did not appear on the interview) is the Republican Candidate in Council District 8. Charles “Chuck” Madden is the Republican Candidate in Council District 9. Terry Bible (who did not appear in the interview) is the Republican Candidate in Council District 10.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Afternoons With Amos PODCAST For Tuesday, September 8, 2015 Runs 97 Minutes. ©2015 WTLC/Radio One. PODCAST Starts After Brief Video Ad.